Septic service in McAllen, Edinburg, Mission and towns within 20 miles

(956) 758-8136

Gloved hands lifting a grey linear air pump out of its housing beside a stucco wall, a new aerobic septic pump waiting on a cloth, McAllen, Texas

Aerators, heads and panels

McAllen Septic: Aerobic Septic Repair in McAllen, TX

Most aerobic repairs are part swaps, and Texas counts a part swap as maintenance rather than a permit job.

(956) 758-8136

McAllen Septic puts McAllen owners of aerobic septic systems on the phone with a nearby contractor when an air pump, sprinkler head, control panel or chlorinator stops doing its job. This page lists Texas parts prices, the typical cost of a pump replacement with labor and wiring, and why swapping a part usually needs no permit. It is written for the aerobic units already in the ground across McAllen and nearby Hidalgo County, because new county permits now go almost entirely to conventional drain fields.

Gloved hands lifting a grey linear air pump out of its housing beside a stucco wall, a new aerobic septic pump waiting on a cloth, McAllen, Texas

Putting off a service call of about $125 plus parts for a weak aerator can leave you paying $500 to $1,500 for a pump replacement with labor and wiring later.

Aerobic Septic Repair for the Systems Already in McAllen Yards

Hidalgo County's 2025 TCEQ report counts 1,378 authorizations to construct, and not one was a surface spray system: gravel-less pipe accounted for 1,299 of them and leaching chambers for 67. Those counts record the disposal type, not whether an aerobic unit sits in front of it, but the direction is plain. The aerobic spray systems you see around McAllen were built in earlier years, so aerobic work here means keeping existing systems running. The air pump, sprinkler heads, control panel and chlorinator are the parts that set them apart from a plain tank.

Aerobic Septic Repair Cost by Part

$500 to $1,500

Texas Septic Guide's typical range for replacing an effluent or aerobic system pump, with the pump, labor and wiring included. It is a statewide figure, not a McAllen quote.

Call (956) 758-8136

Parts prices are the clearest numbers available, because installed repair prices from Valley operators simply are not published. The parts below carry Wholesale Septic Supply's prices, which that Texas retailer quotes before any labor. Add a service call on top: Advanced Aerobic Systems, a Texas operator in Brazoria County, charges about $125 plus parts. A full pump replacement, wired and installed, typically lands in the band shown here.

PartParts price (Texas retailer)
Air pump or aerator$265 to $295
Control panel$344
Sprinkler head$20 to $37.50
Float switch$45

Air Pump and Sprinkler Head Repair on Aerobic Units

The air pump, which many owners call the aerator, feeds air into the treatment tank; that air is what makes the system aerobic. Both names point to the same part, so a quote that says one and a parts listing that says the other are talking about one unit. Sprinkler heads, also called spray heads, sit at the end of the line and throw the disinfected water over the yard. State minimums keep spray areas 10 feet from property lines and 25 feet from pools, so a head that gets moved during a repair has to land back inside those limits.

Control Panel and Chlorinator Repair

The control panel is the box that carries the alarm and switches the system's pumps, and a replacement panel lists at $344 before labor. A float switch, $45 as a part, is what reports the liquid level to that panel, so the two belong in the same check. The chlorinator disinfects the treated water ahead of the heads. A damaged disinfection device falls among the fixes Texas lets an owner fix first and report afterward; our septic riser and lid page explains how that written notice works.

Permits for Aerobic Septic Repair in Hidalgo County

Texas draws a firm line between maintenance and repair. Rule 285.2(35) files the replacement of pumps, filters, valves, aerator lines and electrical parts under routine maintenance, and maintenance needs no permit. Swapping out the tank or the drain field is another matter: the state calls that a repair, and the full system must then be permitted, under 285.2(61) and 285.3(a). If a contractor finds the trouble runs that deep, the county or your city gets involved before work starts. The same state definitions apply to aerobic owners in Palmview, Mission and every other town in the area.

Signs Your Aerobic Air Pump or Sprinkler Heads Need Repair

  • The air pump is silent or rattling instead of humming
  • The red alarm light on the control panel stays on
  • Sprinkler heads stay down or only dribble when they should spray
  • It smells like sewage around the spray area
  • Grey or cloudy water coming out of the heads
  • A breaker that trips every time the system cycles

Get Aerobic Septic Repair in McAllen

Phone us and we will line up a contractor who services aerobic units in your town.

Call (956) 758-8136

Frequently Asked Questions

Aerobic Septic Repair Questions From McAllen Homeowners

What are the signs an aerobic septic air pump has failed?

The usual giveaways are a pump that has gone quiet or started rattling, an alarm showing on the control panel, and a sewage odor drifting off the sprinkler heads. If you notice any of them, a contractor can check the pump before the rest of the system suffers.

What does a new aerobic sprinkler head cost?

The head itself is inexpensive: a Texas parts retailer lists sprinkler heads at $20 to $37.50. Labor comes on top, and installed prices are not posted anywhere in the Valley, so get the full figure, part and labor together, before anyone starts digging.

Is it an air pump or an aerator?

It is the same part. Owners and parts sellers use both names for the pump that feeds air into the treatment tank of an aerobic system. A replacement lists at $265 to $295 from a Texas parts retailer, before the cost of a service call and labor.

Does swapping an aerobic part require a permit?

Not for most parts. Texas rule 285.2(35) treats new pumps, filters, valves, aerator lines and electrical parts as maintenance, which needs no permit. Only replacing the tank itself, or the field it drains to, turns the job into a permitted repair of the entire system, so the answer changes if the problem goes deeper than a part.

Who is allowed to work on an aerobic septic system in Texas?

Aerobic service falls under a maintenance provider licence, which TCEQ issues to individual people rather than companies, and a maintenance technician works under a provider. Building or installing system parts for pay is installer work, and Texas requires an installer licence for it. Ask whoever comes out which licence covers the job.